Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Mortal Sin - Mayhemic Destruction 1986

























I remember these guys made a pretty big splash with this Lp back in the day. I remember this album seemed so exotic to me when I was a kid because the band was from Australia. AC/ DC exotic...nope, but Mortal Sin holy shit who knew there were fucking thrash bands down under ? Anyway, I wanted this record real bad so I remember going to the post office to get an international money order and having no idea what the hell I was doing. I remember the postal dude had me fill out a long form for some reason and he took my money and sent my letter on its way. To make a long story short I never received my Lp and to this day I have no idea if I even got an international money order or if the guy just put my money in his pocket lol. Anyway, I somehow ended up with 2 copies of this record at the end of the day. The image on the left is the original Aussie release on Mega Metal Productions and the image on the right is the later world wide pressing on Vertigo records. As far as the music goes it sounds somewhat like early Kill Em' All era Metallica...not sure this completely stands the test of time for me musically, but it still holds a special place in my heart. Moral of the story...thank god for paypal lol.





8 comments:

screambloodygore said...

I remember listening to this back then too. It's a good record for it's time and still a fun listen. Yeah especially coming from down under haha

Erich said...

I never bothered to pick this up or even give it a listen. Guess why? The cover, dude, the cover. What the hell is this?! Now, years and years later, it's the cover that makes me wanna hear the music, cause it promises a great mongo potential. and indeed, it's primitive, raw and very Celtic Frosty, so I like it. But the cover rules, especially the first version. An aerobic hell bat, hahaha.

Erich said...

Oops, no, it's not very CF. It's totally Master of Puppets.

Dave G said...

I remember when this came out I think Metal Forces really got behind this records and gave it a 10 rating if memory serves. I do also remember Metallica being the big comparison and I do hear it in the music.

I need to see if I still have the original Metal Forces review.

Dave G said...

Found the review from Bernard Does anyone remember the Australian metal invasion that this release created hahahaha.

screambloodygore said...

yeah, the aerobic hell bat. he's doing squats hahaha good one Erich.

Dave G said...

Yeah he's posing like Mr Universe lol.

Riley said...

Recorded in just 3 days as a demo maybe the reason it's rough round the edges but to me that's part of it's appeal - bags of energy and enthusiasm. At the time I thought Face of Despair was the better album, but I'm really enjoying the MD tunes on youtube nearly 20 years on.